Study In New Zealand

Why Study In New Zealand

New Zealand is fast emerging as the first choice for foreign students willing to study overseas for higher studies. The educational institutions in the country are highly regarded the world over for their excellence in imparting quality education. A range of opportunities in higher education makes the country an important overseas study destination for those willing to pursue higher education. Moreover, the people of the country are well travelled and it is the reason why they accept people from different culture with great hospitality. The country has a progressive education system with excellent facilities on offer. There are support services available for international students. A range of academic, professional, and vocational courses is available to students.

Zealand is an island country situated about 2,000 km (1250 miles) southeast of Australia, in the south western Pacific Ocean. It has two main islands (North Island and South Island) and a number of smaller islands. The South Island is the largest land mass and is divided along its length by the Southern Alps. The North Island is less mountainous but marked by volcanism.

New Zealand, with a total area of 268,680 square kilometres, is comparable in size to Great Britain, Japan, or Colorado. Its closest neighbours to the north are New Caledonia, Fiji, and Tonga. Its capital city is Wellington, the southernmost national capital in the world. Students from all over the world come to study in New Zealand.

A vibrant nation offering excellent study opportunities in a safe environment, New Zealand was the first country to adopt a code of practice that sets out standards for the care of international students, in and out of the classroom thus ensuring that they are well taken care of. The international students can enjoy a quality lifestyle at very affordable costs of living. The job market in the New Zealand is still hot. It is good place to find work with good salary levels. New Zealand is the only country that provides a one-year job search visa, regardless of the course pursued by a student. The educational institutes are divided into Universities, Institutes of technology and polytechnics (ITP’s) and Private Training Establishments (PTE’S). These qualifications are recognized all across the world.

Education system in New Zealand follows the three-tier model of primary, secondary, and tertiary or post-secondary. This generally includes universities, private institutions, colleges, and polytechnics. New Zealand’s educational institutions offer quality secondary school education, a well-established network of English-language schools, and internationally respected and recognized tertiary education providers. The New Zealand Qualifications Authority (NZQA) regulates post-secondary education. As well as state-owned education providers, there are approximately 860 private training establishments (PTEs) in New Zealand. They are privately owned and funded, although some of their courses attract government funding and they include quality English-language providers. They offer a wide variety of courses that lead to qualifications in a large range of vocations from scuba diving to hospitality to business.

NZQA requires that Private Training Establishments (PTEs) have adequate protection of student fees and tuition. Polytechnics offer education and training at tertiary levels ranging from introductory studies through to full degree programs. They deliver technical, vocational, and professional education. There are 23 polytechnics or institutes of technology in New Zealand. The National Qualifications Framework is a system of national qualifications available through study in schools, polytechnics, colleges of education, etc. The Framework provides nationally recognized, consistent standards and qualifications. The Framework is endorsed and supported by New Zealand’s education and training providers, employers and national industry and professional groups.

It is compatible with similar systems in the U.K., Europe, South Africa, Australia, and North America. There are 10 levels of study in New Zealand schools and universities. The lowest level is a certificate and the highest is a doctoral degree. Each level is more complex than the one below it. These are the names of our qualifications and their levels: •

* Certificates are levels 1 to 4
* Diplomas are levels 5 and 6
* Bachelor’s degree and graduate diplomas are level 7
* Post graduate certificate and diplomas and bachelor’s degree with honors are level 8
* Master’s degrees are level 9
* Doctoral degrees are level 10

Cost of Education:

  • Undergraduate degree: NZ$ 18,000 – NZ$ 25,000 per year
  • Diploma and Post Graduate Diploma: NZ$ 10,000 – NZ$ 20,000 per year
  • Post –graduate Degree: NZ$ 20,000 – NZ$ 30,000
  • Estimated Living Expenses: NZ$10,000-NZ$ 12,000 P.A

To study in New Zealand, you will need a student visa from Immigration New Zealand ( INZ ). Before you apply, there are several things to understand and check including Conditions and Entitlements during your stay. The time you spend now in planning and preparing will save you money and reduce stress. We here at FASTWAY IMMIGRATION & EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PVT LTD can assist you to get a visa or permit to study in New Zealand, provided you meet our Entry Requirements for international students.

As a visa applicant, you must fulfill the following requirements

To receive a New Zealand Student Visa or Student Permit so that YOU can study in New Zealand you must first meet New Zealand Immigration requirements for international students. The course or courses you intend to undertake must also meet New Zealand Immigration requirements.

  • A written offer of a place, which notifies you that you have been accepted by an educational institution in New Zealand to study there.
  • A complete and signed ‘Application for Student Visa form, with a passport-size photograph.You will be required to pay a non-refundable student visa application fee.
  • A guarantee of accommodation: a written assurance from an educational institution or other person that suitable residential accommodation is available to you in New Zealand. Or a proof of availability of funds required for living in New Zealand.
  • Your passport or certificate of identity, which must be valid for the period of time for which you are applying to study.
  • Evidence that funds are available for your maintenance throughout your stay.
  • One of the following is acceptable as evidence :
  1. An undertaking by applicant student that he/she will transfer Living expenses under FTS. At present this amount is NZ $15,000 a year
  2. A letter from your educational institution confirming that your living expenses have already been paid for as part of your fees.
  3. A bank document showing that FUNDS of the required amount will be available to you in New Zealand ($15000 for one year of your stay,)

Along with all this, there are few other REQUIREMENTS

  • Completed New Zealand Immigration service medical and chest X-ray certificates
  • Character clearances, which must be two original character references (if under 17 years of age), or a local police clearance (if you are 17 and over). You will be advised of the procedure for obtaining these by the New Zealand government office.

All these documents are essential before a student visa is issued. When the overseas New Zealand government office is satisfied that your application is complete and in order, you will be issued a student visa.

If you break any of VISA conditions, New Zealand immigration is authorized to revoke your permit, which may result in you having to leave New Zealand.

Steps to Apply for New Zealand study visa

Here is step wise process to apply Study Visa for New Zealand

Come and attend a counselling session at FASTWAY IMMIGRATION & EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PVT LTD office to find out your options relating to study destination, courses available and recommended institutions.

Register with us: FASTWAY IMMIGRATION & EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PVT LTD to start the admission and visa process. We can help you navigate through the various processes and make studying overseas easier.

Apply Admission:
Once you have decided what and where you want to study, we will help you complete the application to the institutions of your choice. At the time of application for admission you will be required to submit several documents including proof of previous academic qualifications and in most cases proof of your English language ability. Few colleges are also accepting applications without IELTS. They are providing admission offer by taking their own tests. So if you have not given IELTS exam, you can ask FASTWAY IMMIGRATION & EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PVT LTD for you eligibility. We will also provide you with a checklist for the documents you will need to provide when the time comes to apply for your visa

By submitting your application through us you will be able to track the progress of your application as we send you automatic notifications of its progress. We also take the hard work out of tracking the applications by keeping in contact with the institution on your behalf.

Undertake Medical and PCC:
After receiving your offer letter from an institution, you will need to undertake a medical examination by one of the doctors approved by the New Zealand Government. A list of the approved panel doctors can be found by visiting: Health information for New Zealand visa applicants

At the same time you need to arrange for your Police Clearance Certificate.

Visa Application:
To lodge your visa application you will need to provide the documents outlined in the checklist we provided you .

In relation to your financials, FASTWAY IMMIGRATION & EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PVT LTD strongly recommends that you take advantage of the Funds Transfer Scheme (FTS) offered by the ANZ bank. Benefits of using the FTS include

  • The scheme allows students’ parents to have control over the amount of money that their child has access to in New Zealand;
  • It ensures that the student will have access to sufficient money to meet cost of living in New Zealand
  • The scheme is a lot easier than the current alternatives available – where a range of documentation is required and/or a bank loan must be availed; and
  • Applications submitted under this scheme will not be subjected to in-depth fund assessments thereby reducing processing times

Just like your admission application, FASTWAY IMMIGRATION & EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PVT LTD will keep you updated as to the progress of your application and take the hard work out of tracking your application by keeping in contact with the visa office on your behalf.

Pay your tuition fee:
Once we have advised you that you have received “Approval in Principal” of your visa from the New Zealand Government, you will need to pay your 1st year’s tuition fees. You can choose to pay this fee through either Telegraphic Transfer (TT) or Direct Debit (DD). Our value added services department at FASTWAY IMMIGRATION & EDUCATIONAL SERVICES PVT LTD can help you arrange either of these payment methods.

At this point, those students using the FTS will also need to transfer their living expenses contribution into their ANZ bank account.

Visa stamping:
We will notify you as soon as we know the outcome of your visa application and you can collect your passport. Now is the time you can start planning your travel and accommodation for New Zealand!